Skip Navigation

MRSEC and CNFM

Conference for Undergraduate Women in Physical Sciences

 

Program

arrival
Wednesday, October 23rd, 2013
Registration desk will be open at the Holiday Inn between 6:00pm - 8:00pm.
Students who arrive on this day can use the Holiday Inn restaurant to have dinner and put charges on their room (only Wednesday dinner, no beverages please).

 

Thursday, October 24th, 2013
Nebraska Champions Club
 

Bus Shuttles Schedule
8:20 a.m. & 8:35 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Champions Club
7:15 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. - Champions Club to Holiday Inn

8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Registration will be open all day (Nebraska Champions Club)

9:00 a.m.

Welcome Remarks/Meeting Kick-Off
Brad Shadwick (Conference Co-Chair), Regina Werum (Associate Vice Chancellor for Research)
 
Morning Session I (Session Chair: Alexey Kovalev)
9:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Rhonda Stroud (Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC)
Nanoastronomy: Laboratory Analysis of Dust from Space
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:50 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Angela Pannier (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE)
Nanotechnology for Nonviral Gene Delivery
 
11:50 a.m.
Jiexi Liao (Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA)
Toward Nano-scale Ultrafast Laser-induced Ionization in Dielectrics
 
12:10 a.m.
Ross Netusil (State University of New York-Oswego, NY)
Computational Analysis and Organic Synthesis of Pentacene Derivatives
 
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
Afternoon Session II (Session Chair: Xiaoshan Xu)
2:00 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Minna Hovinen (Seagate, Minneapolis, MN)
Optical Ellipsometry in Thin Film Device Fabrication
 
3:00 p.m.
Alexandra Hotchkiss (Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE)
Producing Polarized Electrons using Optically Pumped Rubidium
 
3:20 p.m.
Erin Finley (Penn State University Berks College, Reading, PA)
Corrosion Analysis of Steel with an Electrophoretic Coating
 
3:40 p.m.
Victoria Jones (North Carolina Central University, Durham, NC)
The Role of Chromodomain Helicase DNA Binding Protein 5 (CHD5) in Neural Stem Cells
 
4:00 p.m.
Dominique James (North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, Greensboro, NC)
Structural and Magnetic Behavior of Pulsed Laser Deposited Ni Nanoparticle in Alumina Thin Film Matrix at Liquid Nitrogen and Elevated Temperatures
 
4:20 p.m.
Poster Session
6:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
Dinner Buffett

 

Friday, October 25th, 2013
Nebraska Champions Club
 

Bus Shuttle Schedule
8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Champions Club
4:45 p.m. & 5:00 p.m. - Champions Club to Holiday Inn
5:45 p.m. & 6:00 p.m. - Holiday In to Jorgensen Hall
8:45 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Holiday Inn
11:15 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Holiday Inn

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Registration open (Nebraska Champions Club)
Morning Session III (Session Chair: Alexey Kovalev)
9:00 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Helen Farrell (Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID)
A Universal Model for Nanoparticle Size Effects
 
10:00 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Elke Arenholz (Lawrence Berkeley Nat. Lab., Berkeley, CA)
Magnetism As Seen With X-rays
 
11:00 a.m.
Coffee Break
11:15 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Theda Daniels-Race (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge, LA)
Hybrid Materials: Interdisciplinary Electronics at the Nanoscale
 
12:15 a.m.
Lunch with UNL faculty
  Afternoon Session IV (Session Chair: Steve Ducharme)
1:45 p.m.
Samantha Burtwistle (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE)
Reduction of Helicity-Dependent Instrumental Intensity Asymmetries
 
2:05 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Michelle Shinn (Jefferson Laboratory, Newport News, VA)
From There to Here - My thoughts on navigating your career in Physics
 
3:05 p.m.
Coffee Break
3:35 p.m.
Juan Colon Santana (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE)
What Grandma did not tell me about Graduate Schools
 
3:55 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Grad School / Career Discussion (Session Chair: Axel Enders)
4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
open
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Jazz and Dinner - Grill Out, Jorgensen Hall Atrium
UNL Students Jazz Band
 
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Friday Night Plenary Speaker: (136 Jorgensen Hall)
Mark Griep
(University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE)
Extraterrestrial Biochemistry and Chemistry in the Movies
8:30 p.m.
Movie & Popcorn Night ("Star Trek Into Darkness")

 

Saturday, October 26th, 2013
Jorgensen Hall, Room 136
 

Bus Shuttle Schedule
9:00 a.m. & 9:15 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Hamilton Hall/Jorgensen Hall
5:00 p.m. & 5:15 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Holiday Inn

9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Lab tours
Morning Session V (Session Chair: Axel Enders)
11:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Pallavi Dhagat (Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR)
An Ode to Lode: A Story of Exploration and Innovation
 
12:30 p.m.
Lunch at the Physics Department
Afternoon Session VI (Session Chair: Parashu Kharel)
1:30 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Eva Zurek (State University of New York-Buffalo, NY)
Structure Prediction from First Principles Calculations
 
2:30 p.m.
Ayana Ghosh (University of Michigan-Flint, MI)
Investigation of Dynamic Strains of Ge Films on Si Using Spectroscopic Ellipsometry
2:50 p.m.
Nytisha Smith (Rust College, Holly Springs, MS)
Is There A Smaller Alpha/Beta Hydrolase Possible: Insights into the Function of Cutinase
3:10 p.m.
Samantha Brunker (University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS)
Photometry of the Open Star Cluster NGC 7789
3:30 p.m.
Coffee Break
4:00 p.m.
Kathleen Hamilton (University of California-Riverside, CA)
Frequency Multiplication in Thz Driven Semiconductor Nanowires
 
4:20 p.m.
Justine Munich (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
Diamonds and Titania in Optical Tweezer Design
 
4:40 p.m.
Trang Nguyen (University of Michigan-Flint, MI)
Demonstration of the Normal Modes of a System of Coupled Harmonic Oscillators
 
5:00 p.m.
Bus or Walk to Holiday Inn
6:30 p.m.
Conference Dinner at the Holiday Inn, Husker Ballroom (basement)

 

Departure
Sunday, October 27th, 2013